Privacy policy

Who we are

WrapAndGo, located at Hoogweg 2c 2678 KV De Lier, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Hoogweg 2c 2678 KV De Lier

0703681097

Martin Boer is the Data Protection Officer of WrapAndGo. He can be reached at info@wrapandgo.nl.

Personal data that we process

WrapAndGo processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process: - First and last name - Telephone number - E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@wrapandgo.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?

WrapAndGo processes your personal data for the following purposes: - Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising folder - Being able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary in order to be able to carry out our service - Informing you about changes to our services and products

Automated decision-making

WrapAndGo makes decisions about issues that can have (significant) consequences for individuals, based on automated processing. These decisions are made by computer programs or systems, without the involvement of a human being (for example an employee of WrapAndGo). WrapAndGo uses the following computer programs or systems: #use_explanation

How long we keep personal data

WrapAndGo will not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: #retention_periodWrapAndGo will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies who process your details on our behalf, we have concluded a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your details. WrapAndGo remains responsible for this processing.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

WrapAndGo only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

WrapAndGo only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves any cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or remove your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by WrapAndGo and you have the right to data portability. This means you can request us to send the personal details we have of you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@wrapandgo.nl. To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Please make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are blackened in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. WrapAndGo would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

WrapAndGo takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@wrapandgo.nl.

en_GBEnglish
Scroll to Top